DACA Cancelled.  Some Individuals May Still Apply

Posted by at 7 September, at 12 : 37 PM Print | Email Email | This page as PDF PDF

1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (1 votes, average: 5.00 out of 5)
Loading ... Loading ...

DACA Cancelled.  Some Individuals May Still Apply

Even though Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) Program has been terminated on September 5, 2017, certain individuals may still apply or proceed with DACA.  For examples, U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Services (USCIS) will still adjudicate the following:

1.      Properly filed pending DACA renewal requests and related Employment Authorization Documents (EAD) from current beneficiaries that have been accepted as of September 5, 2017; and

2.      From current beneficiaries whose benefits will expire between September 5, 2017 and March 5, 2018 that have been accepted as of October 5, 2017.  

3.      USCIS will reject all requests to renew DACA and associated applications for EADs filed after October 5, 2017.

September 5, 2017

This article is intended for informational purposes only, and should not be relied on as legal advice or attorney-client relationship. By Aik Wan Kok, Lawyer USA Immigration Services, at Tiya; Tel: seven zero three – 772-8224 & info at tiyaimmigration dot com; Direct dial from abroad: 001-703-772-8224; 

http://www.tiyaimmigration.com ; http://tiyalaw.blogspot.com ; http://immigrationresource.net

Need help with green card, work visas, work permit, sponsoring family, sponsoring employees, sponsoring relatives, hardships or immigration waivers, U.S. naturalization/citizenship, and cases with USCIS, Department of Labor or immigration? We represent employers, companies, individuals, and families in U.S. Immigration & Nationality Law.  Our clients are based nationwide in the U.S. and internationally.  We represent diverse immigration cases including, but are not limiting to: extraordinary abilitynational interest waiverPERM with U.S. Department of Labor; I-130 for sponsoring relatives and families; I-140 for employment green card; I-485 to adjust status; I-765 work permit/employment authorization; I-131 for international travel and returning to the U.S; I-601 extreme hardship waiver relatives of U.S. citizen or green card holder; I-751 joint filing or waiver; I-212 waiver for deportation or removal order; J waiver; H-1B professional worker/specialty occupationH-2B temporary worker; L executive, manager and specialized knowledge professional transferring from overseas; E treaty investors/traders; B-1 business visitor to the U.S.; B-2 visitor to the U.S.; F-1 student coming to study in the U.S.; matters pertaining to consular processing with U.S. consulates and National Visa Centers; cases with USCIS; cases with U.S. Department of LaborPERM audit; RFE Request for Evidence; NOID Notice of Intention to Deny; and many more.

 

Share

More News

Immigration News Others USCIS Case Status USCIS Processing Time , , ,

Related Posts

Leave a Reply

*

Connect

Log In

Do you Need an Immigration Lawyer?

 Tiya PLC Can Help.

Share

More News