H-1B Visa Cap for FY 2014 Has Been Reached

Posted by at 5 April, at 14 : 55 PM Print | Email Email | This page as PDF PDF

1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading ... Loading ...

H-1B Visa Cap for FY 2014 Has Been Reached

H-1B Annual Work Visa Cap

 

On April 5, 2013, the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) has received a high number of H-1B Cap Petitions and reached the 65,000 statutory cap for the 2014 fiscal year (FY).  The USCIS has received more than 20, 000 H-1B Cap-Exempt Petitions for those under the U.S. advanced degree.   After April 5, 2013, USCIS will not accept any more H-1B Cap Petitions and U.S. advanced degree H-1B Cap Exempt Petitions, for FY 2014.

USCIS will contact a computer-generated random selection process (lottery) for all H-1B Cap Petitions received until April 5, 2013.  All U.S. advanced degree H-1B Cap Exempt Petitions not selected within the 20,000 limit will be part of the lottery system.

What is an H-1B?

 

H-1B petitions are temporary work visas for positions requiring theoretical or technical expertise in specialized fields for qualified foreign nationals to live and work in the U.S. Many H-1B foreign nationals have successfully gone on to apply for and obtain lawful permanent residence status (also known as, green card).

 

Foreign nationals with at least a bachelor’s degree or the equivalent (equivalent degree and/or work experience) may be sponsored for H-1B petitions. A broad range of positions may fall under H-1B specialty occupations; each case depends on a position’s own set of circumstances.

 

Some H-1Bs Are Not Subject to H-1B Annual Work Visa Cap

 

Not all H-1B petitions are subject to annual visa cap, depending on the types of H-1B petition being filed, or the types of entity-sponsor. For examples, foreign nationals who already have approved H-1B petitions or H-1B status may still have H-1B petitions filed for them to extend their H-1B status, or to change or add H-1B employers.

 

Duration of H-1B

 

In general, H-1B petitions/work visas are approved for three years each time (up to a total of 6 years). Under certain circumstances, H-1B work visas can be extended beyond the 6-year maximum time limitation.

 

H-1Bs Not Selected or Filed When All H-1B Annual Work Visas Are Used Up

 

Potential H-1B candidates who do not make it to the Fiscal Year 2013 H-1B visa quota (October 1, 2012 employment start-date or later) have the options to have their H-1B cap petitions submitted or resubmitted to USCIS on or after April 1, 2013 (October 1, 2013 employment start-date or later) for the Fiscal Year 2014 H-1B visa quota. They can also consider other immigration options such as other nonimmigrant work status and self-petition green card filings, if eligible.

 

April 5, 2013: By Aik Wan Kok Fillali, Lawyer USA Immigration Services, at Tiya; Tel: 703-772-8224 & koka at tiyalaw dot com; Direct dial from abroad: 001-703-772-8224; http://www.tiyaimmigration.com ; http://tiyalaw.blogspot.com ; http://immigrationresource.net

We represent employers, and individuals and their families in green card, citizenship and work visa matters in U.S. immigration law. We also have a focus on green card cases such as extraordinary ability, national interest waiver, PERM, family; work and related visa matters such as H, L, P, O, E, K.

All Rights Reserved.

Share

More News

Immigration Forms Immigration News Others USCIS Case Status USCIS Processing Time Visas Work Visas , , , , , , , ,

Related Posts

Leave a Reply

*

Connect

Log In

Do you Need an Immigration Lawyer?

 Tiya PLC Can Help.

Share

More News